Boys Lacrosse Top 20 and schedule for the week beginning May 6

As the lacrosse season unfolds with its thrilling victories and unexpected upsets, the Boys Lacrosse Top 20 rankings for May 6 witnessed a compelling showdown that solidified the dominance of the reigning No. 1 team. While the top spot remained firmly entrenched, a fierce scramble persisted beneath, showcasing the dynamic nature of the sport.

RankTeamWLRating
1Lawrenceville15199.90
2Ridgewood10194.43
3Don Bosco Prep8392.85
4Bernards8192.09
5Pingry10191.28
6Rumson-Fair Haven10391.15
7Delbarton7690.27
8Seton Hall Prep6590.25
9Westfield5389.61
10Manasquan10089.48
11Summit10289.36
12Chatham5489.22
13Christian Brothers Academy10489.07
14Montclair5788.56
15Mountain Lakes8388.30
16Shawnee8388.30
17Ridge1388.28
18Moorestown6388.04
19Kinnelon1187.83
20St Augustine Prep6487.79
21Hun School6687.30
22Bridgewater-Raritan2387.27
23West Morris Central0286.76
24Bergen Catholic6786.73
25Ramapo2486.48
26Northern Highlands0586.08
27Gill St. Bernard’s1285.84
28James Caldwell5185.77
29Eastern Regional1385.29
30Kingsway Regional1084.84
31Lawrenceville II6184.49
32Haddonfield Memorial3183.77
33Clearview Regional1083.55
34Cherokee1483.40
35St Joseph Montvale0583.31
36Princeton HS2383.17
37Randolph0582.90
38Mahwah1082.78
39West Essex Regional2382.68
40Pope John XXIII1382.54
41Hillsborough0282.45
42Morris Knolls1182.43
43Livingston5482.39
44Glen Ridge3482.38
45Sparta4182.07
46Hunterdon Central0282.04
47Hopewell Valley1181.88
48Shore Regional0381.82
49Rutgers Prep1281.78
50Red Bank Regional2381.76
51Watchung Hills0181.73
52Glen Rock8481.42
53Scotch Plains Fanwood1681.36
54Somerville1381.33
55Ocean City1681.32
56St Peter’s Prep6381.30
57Wall Township1381.12
58Voorhees9180.88
59St Joseph Metuchen7580.76
60Mendham0280.74
61Madison5380.60
62Robbinsville1380.50
63Blair Academy0480.24
64Seneca1180.11
65Pascack Valley0180.06
66Manalapan1180.04
67Southern Regional0380.02
68Jefferson Twp1179.84
69Columbia5579.82
70Holmdel0379.78
71Millburn5279.60
72Notre Dame-Lawrence9379.52
73Immaculata0279.24
74Lenape2579.19
75Tenafly1179.06
76Allentown2078.96
77Peddie School1378.86
78Montclair Kimberley Academy7478.72
79Warren Hills0178.52
80Rancocas Valley0177.68
81New Providence1177.65
82Red Bank Catholic1177.39
83East Brunswick1176.68
84Pennington6776.24
85Roxbury1076.17
86Newton1075.89
87Cranford1875.41
88Princeton Day2575.40
89Monroe Township5675.32
90Governor Livingston0275.24
91Oakcrest0174.64
92Morris Hills5474.53
93Verona5374.37
94Point Pleasant Boro10274.29
95Kittatinny Regional0174.24
96Old Bridge0373.99
97Jonathan Dayton High School0173.89
98Washington Twp0173.55
99Morristown Beard0273.24
100Donovan Catholic1173.20
101River Dell0172.78
102Hanover Park2372.44
103Delaware Valley0472.22
104North Hunterdon0272.10
105Boonton1171.90
106Pequannock Township0171.78
107Lawrence0171.76
108Cedar Creek0171.68
109Montville0171.66
110South Brunswick1371.39
111Hackettstown0171.24
112Phillipsburg0271.12
113Ramsey0271.06
114Hawthorne1170.90
115Passaic County Tech1070.80
116Sayreville2070.76
117Lenape Valley0270.74
118Montgomery0370.56
119Cedar Grove2670.15
120West Windsor-PB No0269.88
121West Orange2169.68
122Nutley1269.27
123Middletown South0168.93
124Barnegat Township0167.65
125Hightstown0267.52
126West Windsor-PB So1267.18
127Marlboro0266.81
128Steinert-Hamilton East0266.78
129Brick Memorial0166.65
130Morris Catholic0265.34
131Dwight-Englewood0164.73
132East Side-Newark1163.62
133Toms River South0263.39
134North Brunswick1162.90
135Edison31061.26
136J.P. Stevens0153.62
137A.L.Johnson-Clark100.00
138Absegami000.00
139Arthur Johnson000.00
140Atlantic City000.00
141Bergen Tech010.00
142Bishop Ahr000.00
143Bishop Eustace Prep000.00
144Brick Township000.00
145Camden Catholic000.00
146Central Regional000.00
147Cherry Hill East000.00
148Cherry Hill West000.00
149Cinnaminson000.00
150Clifton010.00
151Colts Neck000.00
152Delran000.00
153Demarest-NV000.00
154DePaul Catholic000.00
155Eastern Christian000.00
156Egg Harbor Township000.00
157Ewing Township000.00
158Fair Lawn000.00
159Freehold Township000.00
160Gloucester Catholic000.00
161Haddon Township000.00
162Hamilton West000.00
163High Point Regional010.00
164Highland Regional000.00
165Holy Cross-Delran000.00
166Holy Spirit000.00
167Howell010.00
168Indian Hills000.00
169Jackson Liberty000.00
170Jackson Memorial010.00
171Lacey Township010.00
172Lakeland Regional000.00
173Long Branch000.00
174Lower Cape May000.00
175Mainland Regional000.00
176Mater Dei000.00
177Middle Township000.00
178Middletown North000.00
179Moorestown Friends000.00
180Morristown540.00
181Mount Olive000.00
182Neptune000.00
183New Egypt000.00
184Newark Academy820.00
185North Warren / Belvidere000.00
186Northern Burlington000.00
187Nottingham-Ham No000.00
188Ocean Township000.00
189Old Tappan-NV000.00
190Oratory Prep010.00
191Paramus000.00
192Paramus Catholic000.00
193Park Ridge010.00
194Parsippany000.00
195Parsippany Hills010.00
196Pascack Hills000.00
197Passaic Valley000.00
198Paul VI Haddonfield000.00
199Pompton Lakes010.00
200Ranney School000.00
201Rutherford000.00
202Saddle Brook000.00
203St John Vianney000.00
204St Rose Belmar010.00
205Timber Creek000.00
206Toms River East000.00
207Toms River North000.00
208Triton000.00
209Union Catholic020.00
210Vernon Township000.00
211Vineland000.00
212Waldwick010.00
213Wardlaw-Hartridge000.00
214Wayne Hills000.00
215Wayne Valley010.00
216Weehawken000.00
217West Deptford000.00
218West Milford000.00
219Westwood000.00
220Williamstown000.00
221Winslow Twp000.00
222Woodstown000.00

On April 8, 2024, spectators at Manasquan High School in Manasquan, NJ, were treated to a riveting display of lacrosse prowess as Princeton clashed with Manasquan. Amidst the intensity of the game, Nick Bounassi of Manasquan showcased his defensive prowess with a remarkable save, illustrating the skill and determination characteristic of top-tier teams.

However, the spotlight of the week’s rankings was undeniably on the clash between Don Bosco Prep and Ridgewood. Don Bosco Prep, the undisputed No. 1 team in the state, delivered a resounding statement with a commanding second-half performance that propelled them to a decisive 12-4 victory over Ridgewood, previously undefeated and ranked No. 2.

The defeat was undoubtedly a bitter pill for Ridgewood to swallow, marking the end of an impressive 18-game winning streak. Nevertheless, amidst the disappointment lingered a determination to maintain their hard-earned position in the rankings. Despite the significant eight-goal deficit, Ridgewood remained steadfast at the No. 2 spot, a testament to their season-long consistency and formidable skill.

The clash between Don Bosco Prep and Ridgewood epitomized the unpredictable nature of lacrosse, where momentum can shift in an instant and underdog victories are always within reach. Don Bosco Prep’s triumph underscored their status as the team to beat, while Ridgewood’s resilience in the face of adversity highlighted their enduring strength and competitive spirit.

As the season progresses, the Boys Lacrosse Top 20 rankings continue to evolve, shaped by each team’s performance on the field. While Don Bosco Prep may have asserted its dominance at the summit, the scramble below remains as teams jostle for position, seeking to distinguish themselves as contenders in pursuit of championship glory.

In the dynamic world of boys lacrosse, every match is an opportunity for teams to showcase their talent, determination, and resilience. Whether it’s a stunning save, a decisive victory, or a hard-fought defeat, each moment contributes to the rich tapestry of the sport, fueling the excitement and anticipation for what lies ahead in the quest for lacrosse supremacy.

Monday, May 6 2024


AwayHome
Hun School (6-6)Christian Brothers Academy (10-4)
Brick Memorial (0-1)Toms River South (0-2)
Rutherford (0-0)Bergen Tech (0-1)
Watchung Hills (0-1)Pingry (10-1)
Pennington (6-7)Princeton Day (2-5)
Point Pleasant Boro (10-2)Ocean Township (0-0)
Middletown South (0-1)Manalapan (1-1)
Rumson-Fair Haven (10-3)Haddonfield Memorial (3-1)
Randolph (0-5)Bernards (8-1)

Tuesday, May 7 2024


AwayHome
Pelham Memorial – NY – (6-7)Christian Brothers Academy (10-4)
St Joseph Metuchen (7-5)Oratory Prep (0-1)
Madison (5-3)Kittatinny Regional (0-1)
Notre Dame-Lawrence (9-3)Lawrence (0-1)
Rancocas Valley (0-1)Shawnee (8-3)
Edison (3-10)J.P. Stevens (0-1)
Cherokee (1-4)St Augustine Prep (6-4)
Lawrenceville II (6-1)Monroe Township (5-6)
Manasquan (10-0)Moorestown (6-3)
Boonton (1-1)Voorhees (9-1)
Morristown (5-4)West Morris Central (0-2)
Montclair Kimberley Academy (7-4)Montclair (5-7)
Glen Rock (8-4)Don Bosco Prep (8-3)

Wednesday, May 8 2024


AwayHome
Lawrenceville (15-1)Academy New Church – PA – (8-6)
Bergen Tech (0-1)Waldwick (0-1)
Hillsborough (0-2)Pingry (10-1)
Freehold Township (0-0)Point Pleasant Boro (10-2)

Thursday, May 9 2024


AwayHome
Christian Brothers Academy (10-4)La Salle College High – PA – (10-0)
Manalapan (1-1)St Joseph Metuchen (7-5)
Kinnelon (1-1)Morris Hills (5-4)
Oratory Prep (0-1)Pennington (6-7)
Shawnee (8-3)Wall Township (1-3)
Edison (3-10)Marlboro (0-2)
Bernards (8-1)Pope John XXIII (1-3)
St Augustine Prep (6-4)Bridgewater-Raritan (2-3)
Cherry Hill East (0-0)Cherokee (1-4)
Voorhees (9-1)Phillipsburg (0-2)
Penn Charter – PA – (3-12)Moorestown (6-3)

Friday, May 10 2024


AwayHome
Cheshire HS – CT – (9-1)Mahwah (1-0)
Point Pleasant Boro (10-2)Middletown North (0-0)
Morristown (5-4)Mount Olive (0-0)
Montclair Kimberley Academy (7-4)Rutgers Prep (1-2)

Saturday, May 11 2024


AwayHome
Hill School – PA – (12-4)Lawrenceville (15-1)
St Peter’s Prep (6-3)St Joseph Metuchen (7-5)
Bergen Tech (0-1)DePaul Catholic (0-0)
Pingry (10-1)Moorestown (6-3)
Donovan Catholic (1-1)Toms River East (0-0)
Middletown South (0-1)Monroe Township (5-6)
Hun School (6-6)Springside Chestnut – PA – (11-6)
Shawnee (8-3)Ridge (1-3)
St Augustine Prep (6-4)Haddonfield Memorial (3-1)
Ocean City (1-6)Manasquan (10-0)
Glen Rock (8-4)St Joseph Montvale (0-5)
Voorhees (9-1)Kinnelon (1-1)

Monday, May 13 2024


AwayHome
Pequannock Township (0-1)Morris Hills (5-4)
Pennington (6-7)Blair Academy (0-4)
Point Pleasant Boro (10-2)Toms River North (0-0)
West Essex Regional (2-3)Seton Hall Prep (6-5)

Tuesday, May 14 2024


AwayHome
Montclair (5-7)Montclair Kimberley Academy (7-4)
Pope John XXIII (1-3)James Caldwell (5-1)
Bergen Tech (0-1)Paramus Catholic (0-0)
Chatham (5-4)Darien – CT – (8-5)
New Canaan – CT – (11-2)Don Bosco Prep (8-3)
Wayne Valley (0-1)Sparta (4-1)
Delaware Valley (0-4)Voorhees (9-1)

Wednesday, May 15 2024


AwayHome
Brick Memorial (0-1)Barnegat Township (0-1)
Montville (0-1)Madison (5-3)
Peddie School (1-3)Pennington (6-7)
Shawnee (8-3)Haddonfield Memorial (3-1)
Ridgewood (10-1)Hunterdon Central (0-2)
Summit (10-2)West Essex Regional (2-3)
Cherokee (1-4)Lenape (2-5)
Kittatinny Regional (0-1)Morristown (5-4)

Thursday, May 16 2024


AwayHome
West Morris Central (0-2)Delbarton (7-6)
Glen Ridge (3-4)James Caldwell (5-1)
Eastern Christian (0-0)Bergen Tech (0-1)
New Egypt (0-0)Edison (3-10)
St Augustine Prep (6-4)Bergen Catholic (6-7)
Seton Hall Prep (6-5)Livingston (5-4)
Glen Rock (8-4)Sparta (4-1)

Friday, May 17 2024


AwayHome
Morris Hills (5-4)Jefferson Twp (1-1)
Mountain Lakes (8-3)Chatham (5-4)
Voorhees (9-1)Kittatinny Regional (0-1)

Saturday, May 18 2024


AwayHome
Montclair Kimberley Academy (7-4)Blair Academy (0-4)
Fairfield Prep – CT – (9-1)Delbarton (7-6)
James Caldwell (5-1)Bergen Catholic (6-7)
Pascack Hills (0-0)Bergen Tech (0-1)
Morris Knolls (1-1)Morris Hills (5-4)
Shawnee (8-3)Manasquan (10-0)
Rutgers Prep (1-2)Wayne Valley (0-1)
Ridgewood (10-1)Summit (10-2)
Don Bosco Prep (8-3)Westfield (5-3)
James Caldwell (5-1)Bergen Catholic (6-7)
Scotch Plains Fanwood (1-6)Glen Rock (8-4)
Montgomery (0-3)Morristown (5-4)

Monday, May 20 2024


AwayHome
Voorhees (9-1)Newton (1-0)
Montclair Kimberley Academy (7-4)Delaware Valley (0-4)
Morristown (5-4)Verona (5-3)

Tuesday, May 21 2024


AwayHome
St Joseph Metuchen (7-5)Notre Dame-Lawrence (9-3)
James Caldwell (5-1)Bernards (8-1)
Chatham (5-4)Ridgewood (10-1)
Holmdel (0-3)Monroe Township (5-6)
Columbia (5-5)Seton Hall Prep (6-5)
Kingsway Regional (1-0)Cherokee (1-4)
Bergen Catholic (6-7)Glen Ridge (3-4)
Glen Rock (8-4)Morris Knolls (1-1)

Wednesday, May 22 2024


AwayHome
Pingry (10-1)Christian Brothers Academy (10-4)
Delbarton (7-6)St Augustine Prep (6-4)
Gill St. Bernard’s (1-2)Don Bosco Prep (8-3)
spot_imgspot_img

Subscribe

Related articles

Montclair Film’s Inaugural Summer Showcase

Montclair Film, renowned as New Jersey's leading film non-profit,...

Escape to Paradise Lakes for the LionHeart Reggae Spring Festival

Get ready for an unforgettable weekend of music, relaxation,...

Wonder Bar: Where Music, Color, and Fun Collide

Nestled in the vibrant community of Asbury Park, New...

Pro Series: Stage Combat

Mastering the Art of Stage Combat: Pro Series Workshops...
spot_imgspot_img